Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 23. Mai 2018

Thank you for using LocalBini. Please note this updated Policy gives you more control over your information and explains more clearly how we use it.
Our core commitments regarding your privacy haven’t changed, including that LocalBini never sells your data and that your data remains your private and personal information.

LocalBini Ltd., St. Gallen Branch and the brand LocalBini are interchangeably hereafter referred as to “LocalBini”, “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”.

TABLE OF CONTENT

  1. About LocalBini
  2. Definitions
  3. How this policy applies
  4. What data we gather
  5. How we use this information
  6. What we do with users’ communication
  7. How information is shared
    1. Information that’s shared publicly
    2. Information that isn’t shared publicly
    3. Information that’s shared with trusted third-party services
    4. Information that’s shared among a Guests and a Local
    5. Information that’s shared to generate booking requests
    6. LocalBini works with Partners and shares your public data
    7. Information that’s shared to protect LocalBini and comply with the law
    8. Links to other websites and services
  8. Retention
  9. Data transfers
  10. Your rights
    1. Managing your Information
    2. Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information
    3. Data Access and Portability
    4. Data Retention and Erasure
    5. Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing
    6. Objection to Processing
    7. Other information
  11. Security, Data Protection Officer & Data Protection Authority
    1. Data Protection Officer
    2. Data Protection Authority
  12. Children
  13. Business transfers by LocalBini
  14. Changes to Privacy Policy

1. ABOUT LOCABINI

LocalBini is the European peer2peer experience marketplace dedicated to travel & cultural experiences.
The platform contains unique activities and experiences for people, whether locals, visitors or travellers. The service is accessible via the website and two free mobile apps, enabling you to book an experience almost until the last minutes.
The vision of LocalBini is to foster human connections via shared experiences.
LocalBini operates supplementary websites such as the BiniBlog to provide you with inspirational content, free of charge.

We do our best to describe this Privacy Policy in a clear and understandable manner, but we still need to use some legal sentences from time to time.

2. DEFINITIONS

We define that:

3. HOW THIS POLICY APPLIES

Our Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we treat Personal Information that we receive about you. By using the Services offered by LocalBini, you’re acknowledging you have agreed to our Terms of Service and that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, our Cookie Policy and Cancellation Policy.

4. WHAT DATA WE GATHER

We receive, store and process information, including Personal Information, that you make available to us when accessing or using our Platform and Services. Examples include when you:

You may decline to provide us with your information. However, this will limit your ability to register for an account or use our Services. You may review, change or remove your information through your account profile.
We also receive, store and process information, possibly including Personal Information, when you access or use LocalBini and Services, including but not limited to:

Mobile Data

When you use certain features of LocalBini, in particular our mobile applications we may receive, store and process different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g. IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g. GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access LocalBini or specific features of the platform).
If you access LocalBini platform through a mobile device and you do not want the your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your own. Please see your device manufacturer’s instructions for further details.

Log Data

We may also receive, store and process Log Data, which is information that is automatically recorded by our servers whenever you access or use the Platform, regardless of whether you are registered with LocalBini or logged in to your LocalBini Account, such as your IP Address, the date and time you access or use LocalBini, the hardware and software you are using, referring and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, device event information, pages viewed and the order of those pages, and the amount of time spent on particular pages.

Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other similar technologies, such as mobile application and other device identifiers, on LocalBini platform. We may also allow our business partners to use their cookies and other tracking technologies through LocalBini. As a result, when you access or use LocalBini platform, you provide or make available certain information to us and to our business partners. We may track your behavior on LocalBini for purposes of our own customer support, analytics, research, product development, fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, as well as to enable the User to use and access LocalBini. For the full policy please visit COOKIE & OTHER TECHNOLOGIES POLICY.

5. HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

We use, store and process information about the User for the following general purposes:

Please note: We do not use your personal information to send you marketing, advertising or other promotional messages. If you wish to opt-in to our marketing communications, please subscribe to our newsletter here. If you download the LocalBini app, you can manage the notifications you receive on your mobile device in your profile settings.
We’ll also send you service-related announcements when it’s necessary to do so.

6. WHAT WE DO WITH USERS’ COMMUNICATION

We may, either directly or through Third-Parties that engage to provide services to us, review, scan, or analyze the User’s communications with other users exchanged via the platform for fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, research and customer support purposes.
For example, as part of our fraud prevention efforts, the platform may scan and analyze messages to mask contact information and references to other websites. This helps to prevent fraudulent actors from asking Guests to send them money outside of the LocalBini platform, such as by bank transfer or other money transfer methods.
We may also scan, review or analyze messages for research and product development purposes to help make search, booking and user communications more efficient and effective, as well as to debug, improve and expand product offerings.
We will use automated methods to carry out these reviews or analyses where reasonably possible. However, from time to time we may have to manually review some communications. By using the platform, the User consent that LocalBini, in its sole discretion, may, either directly or through Third-Parties review, scan, analyze, and store the User’s communications, whether done manually or through automated means.

7. HOW INFORMATION IS SHARED

7.1 Information that’s shared publicly

When you create an account and it is validated by LocalBIni, following information is shared in your public profile:

7.2 Information that isn’t shared publicly

The following data will not be publicly displayed or revealed to other Users:

7.3 Information that’s shared with trusted third-party services

We may share your information with certain trusted third-party services to help us provide, improve, promote, or protect LocalBini’s Services (like when we partner with payment processors, or use services that help us manage our ads on other sites).
When we share data with third-party services that support our delivery of the LocalBini, we require that they use your information only for the purposes we’ve authorized, and that they protect your personal information at least to the same standards we do. We may also share information that’s aggregated and anonymized in a way that it doesn’t directly identify you.
We make use of following third-party services that act on our behalf:

7.4 Information that’s shared among a Guests and a Local

When you make or receive a booking, the platform automatically shares

between the Guest and the Local. This exchange of data is needed to ensure that both parties (Local and Guest) can get their contract committed and fulfilled.
When a Local accepts the Guest’s request to book an Experience, the Local may elect to use Third-Party services available through the LocalBini marketplace to assist with managing the Experience, such as concierge services and transportation providers. The Local may use features on the LocaLBini platform to share information about the Guest with that Third-Party service provider for the purposes of coordinating the Experience or managing the Experience.

Further, we may also engage third parties that may be located outside of the European Union to provide services to us, including but not limited to technology services and services to help verify the User’s identification, to conduct checks against databases such as but not limited to public government databases (where legally allowed), to otherwise assist us with fraud prevention and risk assessment, to assist us with customer service, to serve targeted ads, and to facilitate the payments or reimbursements the User requests.

We may provide Personal Information about the User to these Third Parties, or give them access to this Personal Information, for the limited purpose of allowing them to provide these services to LocalBini. For example, if we hire third parties, where permitted by applicable law, to conduct checks against databases such as but not limited to public government databases, we may provide the User’s Personal Information, such as the User’s full name and date of birth, to the third parties for the limited purpose of allowing them to conduct such checks, including background or registered sex offender checks, on our behalf. We ensure that such third parties have contractual obligations to protect this Personal Information and to not use it for unrelated purposes.

7.5 Information that’s shared to generate booking requests

7.6 LocalBini works with Partners and shares your public data

We may distribute parts of the Platform (including the Local’s Experience listing) for display on sites operated by LocalBini’s business partners and affiliates, using technologies such as HTML widgets. If and when experience listings are displayed on a partner’s site, information from the User’s public profile page may also be displayed.
In order to fullfill our contract with you, LocalBini may provide your Personal Information to its Affiliates, and their employees, to use and process the User’s Personal Information in the same way and to the same extent that we are permitted to under this Privacy Policy. These related entities comply with the same obligations that we have to protect the User’s Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

7.7 Information that’s shared to protect LocalBini and comply with the law

We do reserve the right to disclose personal information when we believe that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or law enforcement, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to protect LocalBini’s legal rights, property, or the safety of LocalBini, its employees, users, or others.

7.8 Links to other websites and services

Our Site may include links to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from LocalBini. When you use a link to an external site or service, the privacy policy and data processing disclosures for that site or service governs. We do not have any control over third-party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies, web beacons or other files on the User’s device, or collect and solicit Personal Information from the User.
Some portions of our Platform implement Google Maps/Earth mapping services, including Google Maps API(s). The User’s use of Google Maps/Earth is subject to Google’s terms of use (located at www.google.com/intl/en_us/help/terms_maps.html) and Google’s privacy policy (located at www.google.com/privacy.html), as may be amended by Google from time to time.

8. RETENTION

We will retain your information as long as your account is active, as necessary to provide you with the Services or as otherwise set forth in this Policy. Our servers are located in the European Union.
We will also retain and use this information as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and protect LocalBini’s legal rights.
We also collect and maintain aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized information which we may retain indefinitely to protect the safety and security of our Site, improve our Services or comply with legal obligations.
Some of are third-party service provider are located outside of the European Union. We may there have to transfer some of your data to data processors (eg. Braintree to process payments) with the purpose to deliver our contractual obligations.
After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner according to our data retention and deletion policies.

9. DATA TRANSFERS

Because LocalBini is a Switzerland based company, your information will be collected and processed in Switzerland and the European Union.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

10.1 Managing your Information

If you reside in certain countries, including the EU, you are afforded certain rights regarding your personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your personal information. While these rights are not applicable globally, all LocalBini users can manage their personal information, as further described below, in their account profile.

10.2 Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information

You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you (and which you cannot update yourself within your LocalBini Account).

10.3 Data Access and Portability

You can request a downloadable copy of your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible) by sending us an email to [email protected].
Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request.

10.4 Data Retention and Erasure

We generally retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations.
To modify or delete the personal information you’ve provided to us, please log in and update your profile. You may also delete your account from your account profile page. We may retain certain information as required by law or as necessary for our legitimate business purposes. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information:

10.5 Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing

Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information by LocalBini you may withdraw your consent (eg. opting out from email marketing campaigns after providing initial consent) at any time by sending an email to [email protected] specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal.
Additionally, in some jurisdictions, applicable law may give you the right to limit the ways in which we use your personal information, in particular where (i) you contest the accuracy of your personal information; (ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information; (iii) we no longer need your personal information for the purposes of the processing, but you require the information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to the processing pursuant to Section 10.6 and pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of LocalBini override your own.

10.6 Objection to Processing

In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to require LocalBini not to process your personal information for certain specific purposes (including profiling) where such processing is based on legitimate interest. If you object to such processing LocalBini will no longer process your personal information for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

10.7 Other information

The User acknowledges, consent and agree that LocalBini may access, preserve and disclose the User’s account information and Collective Content if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary (a) to respond to claims asserted against LocalBini; (b) to comply with legal process (for example, subpoenas and warrants); (c) to enforce and administer our agreements with users; (d) for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, customer support, product development and debugging purposes; or (e) to protect the rights, property or personal safety of LocalBini, its users or members of the public.
We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify users about law enforcement requests for their data unless:

In instances where LocalBini complies with legal requests for user data without notice to the User for the reasons described above, LocalBini will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify that user about the request after the fact if we determine in good faith that we are no longer legally prohibited from doing so and that no risk scenarios apply.
We may also publish, disclose and use Aggregated Information and non-personal information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.
Because we maintain the LocalBini platform to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

11. Security, Data Protection Officer & Data Protection Authority

We take security seriously, and the security of your personal data is important to us. We follow industry-standard practices to protect the data we collect and maintain. No method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so LocalBini cannot guarantee its absolute security. Your account information is protected by a password, which you should choose carefully and keep secure.
We have a Security Incident Task Force (SITF) and protocol in place in the event of a data breach. We encourage the responsible disclosure of vulnerabilities of our Services by emailing [email protected], and we will invite valid disclosures to our bug bounty program.

You have the right to lodge complaints about the data processing activities carried out by LocalBini.

11.1 Data Protection Officer

To contact our Data Protection Officer, please email: [email protected].
You can contact us in writing at:
LocalBini Ltd., St. Gallen Branch
Data Protection Officer
Zwinglistrasse 33
9000 St. Gallen
Switzerland

11.2 Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, if you are a citizen or resident of the European Union, you also have the right to (i) object to LocalBini’s use of your personal information and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the Swiss Commissioner’s Office, which is LocalBini’s lead supervisory authority in the European Union.

Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland
Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter
Mr Adrian Lobsiger
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Bern
Tel. +41 58 462 43 95; Fax +41 58 462 99
e-mail: [email protected]

12. CHILDREN

People under 18 (or the legal age in your jurisdiction) are not permitted to use LocalBini on their own. LocalBini does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 and people under 18 are not permitted to register for an account or use our Services. If you believe that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at [email protected]. If we become aware that a child under age 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we’ll delete the User.

13. BUSINESS TRANSFERS BY LOCALBINI

If LocalBini undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets or bankruptcy or insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets, including the User’s Personal Information. In this event, we will notify the User before the User’s Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

14. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify the User either by posting the changed Privacy Policy on the platform or by sending an email to the User. We will also update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we let the User know of changes through an email communication, then the date on which we send the email will be deemed to be the date of the User receipt of that email.

It’s important that the User reviews the changed Privacy Policy. If the User does not wish to agree to the changed Privacy Policy, then you have the right to have your account deleted and stop using LocalBini.

GOT FEEDBACK?

Your opinion matters to us! If you’d like to provide feedback to us about this Privacy Policy, please email us at [email protected]!